Public Power Lineworkers Earn Trophies At APPA National Rodeo

March 28, 2022

by Paul Ciampoli
APPA News Director
March 28, 2022

Twelve teams and 14 individuals won awards at the American Public Power Association’s (APPA) twentieth annual Public Power Lineworkers Rodeo, held March 25-26, in Austin, Texas.

Fifty-five teams and 96 apprentices from not-for-profit, community-owned electric utilities across the nation participated. The rodeo is a series of competitive events demonstrating lineworker skills and safe work practices.

“I don’t think you’ll find anyone prouder of their craft than lineworkers,” said Alex Hofmann, vice president of technical and operations services at APPA. “Seeing them out there demonstrating their skill with a focus on safety is awesome. The rodeo promotes comradery and helps support mutual aid,” he added.

The awards honor lineworkers’ expertise, and the events are judged based upon safety, work practices, neatness, ability, equipment handling, and timely event completion.

All safety rules established by APPA’s Safety Manual were observed during events.

There are two levels of competition within the rodeo — journeyman and apprentice. The journeyman teams consist of three members — two climbers and a ground person — and can include an optional alternate.

Journeymen have years of experience within the electric utility trade, while an apprentice lineworker is newer to the craft.

2022 PUBLIC POWER LINEWORKERS RODEO WINNERS

Apprentice – Overall

1st – Bynjamin Cropley, SMUD, California

2nd – Thomas Steverson, City of Tallahassee Electric Utility, Florida

3rd – Matthew Coakley, OUC, Florida

4th – Drew Wingington, SMUD, California

5th – Dustin Pearce, SMUD, California

Apprentice – 90-Degree Crossarm Relocation

1st – Evan Englert, OUC, Florida

2nd – Carlton Blake Paul, Lafayette Utilities System, Louisiana

3rd – Ethan Shellabarger, Kissimmee Utility Authority, Florida

Apprentice – Hurtman Rescue

1st – Carlton Blake Paul, Lafayette Utilities System, Louisiana

2nd – Matthew Barlow, Roseville Electric, California

3rd – Seth Kelley, Lafayette Utilities System, Louisiana

Apprentice – Double Dead-End Bell Change-Out

1st – Zan Habetz, Lafayette Utilities System, Louisiana

2nd – Karl Glass, Kissimmee Utility Authority, Florida

3rd – Jordan Reddick, City of Tallahassee Electric Utility, Florida

Apprentice – Pole Top Pin Insulator Change-Out

1st – Carlton Blake Paul, Lafayette Utilities System, Louisiana

2nd – Zan Habetz, Lafayette Utilities System, Louisiana

3rd – Jordan Reddick, City of Tallahassee Electric Utility, Florida

Apprentice – Written Test

1st – Bynjamin Cropley, SMUD, California

2nd – Jack Schintz, Shakopee Public Utilities Commission, Minnesota

3rd – Thomas Steverson, City of Tallahassee Electric Utility, Florida

Journeyman – Overall

1st – Nashville Electric Service, Tennessee: Adam Harris, Josh Jones, Derek Pennington, and Mike Shannon

2nd – Turlock Irrigation District, California: Raphael Battig, Josh Klikna, and Dustin Krieger

3rd – Colorado Springs Utilities: Tyler Dimenza, John Rombeck, Mario Sanchez, and Cody Strong

4th – Santee Cooper, South Carolina: Austin Griswold, Dow Hardee, Joe Sawyer, and Chad Williams

5th – City of Tallahassee Electric Utility, Florida: Randall Crum, Josh Helton, Justin Johnson, and Coy Judd

Journeyman – 4kV Crossarm Change-Out

1st – Roseville Electric, California: Kyle Giesser, Phillip Hartnett, Robert Myles, and Tom Pontes

2nd – Santee Cooper, South Carolina: Austin Griswold, Dow Hardee, Joe Sawyer, and Chad Williams

3rd – JEA, Florida: Chance Jones, Caleb Macabitas, Cody Stokes, and Adam Strickland

Journeyman – Obstacle Course

1st – Nashville Electric Service, Tennessee: Tommy Barksdale, Durwood Burks, Daniel Pease, and Cody Roberts

2nd – Santee Cooper, South Carolina: Jamie Anderson, Drew Boatwright, Josh Sawyer, and Charlie Thompkins

3rd – SMUD, California: Tanner Barnes, Justin Estes, and Colt Hodgkin

Journeyman – Hurtman Rescue

1st – JEA, Florida: Chance Jones, Caleb Macabitas, Cody Stokes, and Adam Strickland

2nd – Ponca City Energy, Oklahoma: Tomas Alvarez, Chris Crain, and Cory Waite

3rd – Roseville Electric, California: Kyle Giesser, Phillip Hartnett, Robert Myles, and Tom Pontes

Journeyman – Suspension Insulator Change-Out

1st – Santee Cooper, South Carolina: Jamie Anderson, Drew Boatwright, Josh Sawyer, and Charlie Thompkins

2nd – City of Tallahassee Electric Utility, Florida: Randall Crum, Josh Helton, Justin Johnson, and Coy Judd

3rd – JEA, Florida: Dan Baye, Kelvin Jasper, Gregory Scott Johnson, and Franklee Taylor

Journeyman – Transformer Banking

1st – Santee Cooper, South Carolina: Austin Griswold, Dow Hardee, Joe Sawyer, and Chad Williams

2nd – Nashville Electric Service, Tennessee: Tommy Barksdale, Durwood Burks, Daniel Pease, and Cody Roberts

3rd – City of Tallahassee Electric Utility, Florida: Randall Crum, Josh Helton, Justin Johnson, and Coy Judd

Sign up for KPP News Alerts by texting

kppnews

to

31996

We'll send reminders on upcoming board meetings, ECA calls with members, and other important happenings.